DATA PROTECTION POLICY

1. Introduction

1.1. Pakson's Limited ("the Company") is committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of our website users. This policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information in compliance with the Kenyan Data Protection Act, 2019.

1.2. This policy applies to the websites www.paksons.co.ke and www.fountains.net, operated by the Company. By using our websites, you consent to the practices described in this policy.

2. Information We Collect

2.1. Personal Data: We may collect the following types of personal data:

  • Contact information: Name, email address, phone number, mailing address.
  • Account information: Username, password (hashed and securely stored), purchase history, preferences.
  • Payment information: Credit card details (processed securely through a third-party payment gateway), billing address.
  • Technical information: IP address, browser type, device information, website usage data (collected through cookies and similar technologies).

2.2. Non-Personal Data: We may also collect non-personal data, which cannot be used to identify you directly, such as:

  • Aggregate data: Website traffic statistics, demographic information.
  • Anonymized data: Data stripped of personally identifiable information.

3. How We Use Your Information

3.1. We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and improve our services: To process orders, respond to inquiries, personalize your experience, and conduct research and analysis.
  • To communicate with you: To send order confirmations, updates, marketing communications (if you have opted in), and respond to your requests.
  • To comply with legal obligations: To comply with Kenyan laws, regulations, and court orders.
  • To protect our rights and interests: To prevent fraud, detect security breaches, and enforce our terms and conditions.

4. Disclosure of Your Information

4.1. We may share your information with the following third parties:

  • Service providers: Companies that provide services on our behalf, such as payment processing, web hosting, data analysis, marketing, and customer service.
  • Business partners: Companies with whom we have joint marketing agreements or offer co-branded products or services.
  • Government authorities: When required by law or to protect our rights and interests.

5. Your Rights

5.1. You have the following rights regarding your data:

  • Right to access: You can request a copy of the data that we hold.
  • Right to rectification: You can request that we correct any inaccuracies in your data.
  • Right to erasure: You can request that we delete your data in certain circumstances.
  • Right to restriction of processing: You can request that we restrict the processing of your data in certain circumstances.
  • Right to object: You can object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes.

5.2. To exercise your rights, please contact us using the information provided below.

6. Data Security

6.1. We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

7. Retention of Your Information

7.1. We will retain your data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, comply with legal obligations, and protect our rights and interests.

8. Contact Us

8.1. If you have any questions or concerns about our data protection policy or practices, please contact us at:

  • Pakson's Limited
  • P.O. Box 174 - 20200,John Kerich Road
  • +254 719 155 202
  • info@paksons.com

9. Changes to This Policy

9.1. We may update this policy from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated policy on our websites.